© Matt Ganim All Rights Reserved
To check Matt’s availability, or obtain further information, please email Matt at or
Privacy
Website by VP-IT

PRIVACY POLICY

Matt Ganim is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines his ongoing obligations to you in respect of how he manages your Personal Information. He has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which he collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au What is Personal Information and why do I collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and credit card details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including verbally, by correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via my main and mobile websites at www.mattganim.com , from other publicly available sources and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, and marketing and advertising. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing. When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it. Sensitive Information Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by me only: • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. Website Statistics I collect website statistics for my main and mobile websites at www.mattganim.com . These statistics enable me to monitor and improve the effectiveness of my websites, marketing and advertising. Examples of website statistical data I collect include: number of visits, time, day, month, year and duration of visits, country of origin, operating systems, browsers, referring search engines and websites, search keyphrases and keywords, host/ip address, navigation, pages viewed and downloads. Third Parties Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and • Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing. I will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you. Policy Updates This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about my Privacy Policy, please contact me at: Matt Ganim Email: October 2018 This Privacy Policy based on template courtesy Business Victoria via: http://www.business.vic.gov.au/marketing-and-sales/eCommerce-and-digital-technology/fair-trading-laws http://www.business.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/0011/1113599/BV-Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx
Piano Man, Singer, Entertainer for Weddings, Birthdays, Corporate Events, Product Launches, Parties, Functions and more...
Website by VP-IT
To check Matt’s availability, or obtain further information, please email Matt at or
© Matt Ganim
All Rights Reserved

PRIVACY POLICY

Matt Ganim is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines his ongoing obligations to you in respect of how he manages your Personal Information. He has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which he collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au What is Personal Information and why do I collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and credit card details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including verbally, by correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via my main and mobile websites at www.mattganim.com , from other publicly available sources and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, and marketing and advertising. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing. When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it. Sensitive Information Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by me only: • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. Website Statistics I collect website statistics for my main and mobile websites at www.mattganim.com . These statistics enable me to monitor and improve the effectiveness of my websites, marketing and advertising. Examples of website statistical data I collect include: number of visits, time, day, month, year and duration of visits, country of origin, operating systems, browsers, referring search engines and websites, search keyphrases and keywords, host/ip address, navigation, pages viewed and downloads. Third Parties Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and • Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing. I will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you. Policy Updates This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about my Privacy Policy, please contact me at: Matt Ganim Email: October 2018 This Privacy Policy based on template courtesy Business Victoria via: h t t p : / / w w w . b u s i n e s s . v i c . g o v . a u / m a r k e t i n g - a n d - sales/eCommerce-and-digital-technology/fair-trading-laws h t t p : / / w w w . b u s i n e s s . v i c . g o v . a u / _ _ d a t a / a s s e t s / w o r d _ d o c / 0 0 1 1 /1113599/BV-Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx
Piano Man, Singer, Entertainer for Weddings, Birthdays, Corporate Events, Product Launches, Parties and more...
Menu